Privacy Policy

Great Northern Hotel is a Tribute Portfolio hotel, franchised by Marriott, based in Kings Cross. Within the hotel we also operate a Martini Lounge - Anthracite, restaurant - Plum + Spilt Milk, bar- GNH Bar and take-away coffee and sandwich outlet: KIOSK. Our registered address is Aries GNH Operations Limited T/A Great Northern Hotel, 52 Jermyn Street, London SW1Y 6LX.

This privacy notice is valid for the following websites:

http://www.anthracitelounge.com/

https://gnhlondon.com

https://www.plumandspiltmilk.com

https://gnhbar.com

https://kingscrosskiosk.com/

About this policy

Great Northern Hotel is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

You use our websites
You make a booking through our website.
You make enquiries on our website
You use our public access wifi

Definition of Personal Data

Personal data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly / indirectly identified from that data. In this case if means personal data that you give to us via our site.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy. Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Data Collected

We collect information from you in a variety of means:

When you make a booking
When you utilise a restaurant or bar ( preferences, allergies etc)
When you make an enquiry
When you sign up to marketing emails
When you utilise our WIFI
When you use our websites

We keep this data for a minimum of 24 months past the date of your last visit. On occasion we may have a regulatory obligation to keep data beyond this time frame.

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you've consented to our use of your personal data (eg by subscribing to emails) or because it is in our legitimate interests in promoting Great Northern Hotel.

We require the information outlined previously to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post visit feedback)
Improve our products and services
Send marketing communication if you have opted to receive them
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Evaluate the success of business initiatives and design future promotions.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell, distribute or lease your information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We only share your information with companies if necessary to delivery services on our behalf. For example service providers (Open Table for provision of online restaurant bookings, Opera for the provision of hotel bookings), third party payment processors and other third parties to provide our sites and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Our current list of providers and their applicable privacy policies are listed below:

Oracle
Hotel reservations

https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/index.html

Open Table
Restaurant reservations

https://www.opentable.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy

Mail Chimp
Emails for marketing

https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

Air Angel
Public access wifi

https://www.airangel.com/privacy-policy-2018-04/

D3R
Digital

https://d3r.com/privacy-policy

Starwood Hotels
Franchise Partner

https://www.starwoodhotels.com/preferredguest/legal/privacy.html

Marriott Hotels
Franchise Partner

https://www.marriott.co.uk/about/privacy.mi

Some of these providers may store data out of the EU but in the US. In these cases, provides are certified under the EU-US privacy shield framework (see https://wwwprivacyshield.gov/welcome) . In addition to this our contracts with these providers include clauses which guarantee that they provide the same safeguards for the data and rights to our members as if the data were stored in the EU.

We may choose to use other service providers in the future. If so they will be bound by the same strict rules guaranteeing that safeguards are in place and your rights remain the same.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes

Authentication, personalisation and security: cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of a marketing email of by contacting us by email at data.protection@gnhlondon.com.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives people many rights. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data at any point. Full details can be found here.

If you would like to exercise any rights, please contact Isabelle Barbour ( current DPO) via email data.protection@gnhlondon.com /Isabelle.barbour@gnhlondon.com detailing what action you would like us to take and we will respond as soon as possible in line with the requirements of GDPR. Please note that we will only divulge information to those making requests once we have verified your identity.

Making a complaint

If you are concerned about how we manage your data, or how we have handled a request to exercise your rights, please contact data.protection@gnhlondon.com

Changes to this statement

Great Northern Hotel will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer and company feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we protect your information. This policy was last updated in May, 2018.

The Information Commissioner's Office

If you would like to learn more about the General Data Protection Regulation or make a complaint, you can visit the ICO's website following this link: https://ico.org.uk